Lynn County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 8, 1944
Add to My HeroesCon Burns
Deputy Con Burns was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man he observed to be under the influence of alcohol. When he approached the suspect the man pulled out a revolver and shot him. Deputy Burns did not have a chance to draw his own weapon.
On February 22, 1945, the shooter, 40, was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 25 years confinement. He was paroled on November 10, 1947.
Deputy Burns had served with the Lynn County Sheriff's Department for six years and two years with the Knox County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1947