Lee County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1883
Add to My HeroesIsaac Bosse Heffington
Deputy Heffington was shot and killed while searching for a suspect wanted for a robbery and murder. While he was searching an unidentified man stepped out from behind some boxes, said something to him, and then shot him. Deputy Heffington signed a statement while on his death bed implicating a man for the murder, but he man was found not guilty, and the case was never solved.
Deputy Heffington was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 1, 1883
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified