Commissioner Charles Edward Parsley

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 28, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edward Parsley

Commissioner Ed Parsley was shot and killed in his office at City Hall on Throckmorton and Tenth Street by a disgruntled former police officer at 2:40 p.m.

While Commissioner Parsley was sitting at his desk, the subject shot him twice, killing him instantly. Responding officers shot and killed the suspect before he could flee City Hall.

Commissioner Parsley had served as the commissioner of the Fort Worth Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, police facility, retaliation