Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1955
Add to My HeroesMarvin Elton Wills
Officer Marvin Wills was shot and killed with his own gun while working an off-duty security job.
The officer attempted to arrest an unknown suspect when he was beaten by the suspect and his gun was taken away. The suspect then shot and killed Officer Wills. The case was never solved and no suspects were ever identified.
Officer Wills had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 255
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Never solved