Lieutenant Octavio Monico Puig

Brownsville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 19, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Octavio Monico Puig

Lieutenant Puig was shot and killed after he and an officer responded to a local prostitution house to investigate reports of gunfire. When they arrived at the scene they recognized the suspects as the county sheriff and several deputies.

When Lieutenant Puig told the group to come to the police station the next morning they opened fire on him, shooting him nine times.

Lieutenant Puig was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available