Muskingum County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 2002
Add to My HeroesRobert Michael Tanner, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Robert Tanner was shot and killed after being flagged down on Dunzweiler Drive near Kearns Drive in Zanesville.
He was on patrol when he radioed dispatch that he was being flagged down and gave them a license plate number to check at 6:00 p.m. Shortly thereafter, Deputy Tanner radioed dispatch again, but when dispatch answered, he did not answer. With no response, dispatch sent a backup. He was found by a passerby with a gunshot wound next to his vehicle. His service weapon was still in its holster.
Three suspects were apprehended later in the evening during a massive search after other officers located the car with the license plate Deputy Tanner had called in. The three suspects fled the scene but were all apprehended in a wooded area. The 28-year-old shooter pled guilty to all charges and was sentenced to life without parole.
Deputy Tanner had served with the Muskingum County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life