Sheriff George Washington Batton

Eddy County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1922

Add to My Heroes

George Washington Batton

Sheriff George Batton was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an escaped prisoner from Texas, who was serving a life sentence for murder.

Sheriff Batton, along with a posse of deputies and citizens, surrounded the suspect's hideout in the town of Hope. As Sheriff Batton entered the house, the suspect confronted the Sheriff and shot him in the abdomen killing him. The suspect continued to fire his weapon wounding a Deputy. The members of the posse returned fire and killing the suspect.

He had served as Eddy County Sheriff for two years. He had previously served four years as a deputy and eight years as sheriff of Brown County, Texas. During his time with Brown County, Sheriff Batton was present when Sheriff Charles Bell was shot and killed. Sheriff Batton returned fire and killed the suspect.

Sheriff Batton was survived by his wife, three daughters, and a son, who was later elected sheriff of Eddy County. He is buried in Carlsbad Cemetery, Carlsbad, New Mexico.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, escapee