Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 2001
Frank Galvan Vazquez
Trooper Frank Vazquez was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on I-270 in Columbus, Ohio.
He was standing outside of his vehicle when the drunk driver struck the rear of his patrol car. The patrol car, and the suspect's vehicle, collided into Trooper Vazquez and into the vehicle that was stopped.
The drunk driver was charged with aggravated vehicular homicide. On May 20, 2002, the driver was sentenced to 8 1/2 years in prison.
Trooper Vazquez had served with the Ohio Highway Patrol for almost 4 years, and is survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 975
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, November 5, 2001
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to eight years