Master Trooper Calvin Eugene Taylor

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, October 3, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Calvin Eugene Taylor

Master Trooper Calvin Taylor was killed when his patrol vehicle was struck by a tractor-trailer while on the shoulder of I-40 in Haywood County.

He was parked on the shoulder along with two other vehicles when the incident occurred. The truck was traveling 15 mph over the posted speed limit. An occupant of one of the other vehicles was also killed.

The driver of the truck was sentenced to community service for reckless endangerment. The incident occurred at the same location on I-40 and under similar circumstances, where Trooper Anthony Cogdill was killed 19 months later.

Trooper Taylor had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 20 years and was assigned to Troop G, District 5. He is survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.

In 2002, a bridge on I-40 at Exit 27 was renamed Master Trooper Calvin Taylor Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge G-530

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic patrol