Clayton Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 14, 2001
Add to My HeroesMonica Carey
Lieutenant Monica Carey was killed when she was struck by an assailant during an undercover drug buy.
As officers attempted to make an arrest in a restaurant parking lot, at 11900 Highway 70, the subject put the car in reverse, striking Lieutenant Carey and dragging her 30 feet. Other officers on the scene shot and killed the suspect. Approximately $1,000 worth of heroin was recovered from the vehicle.
Lieutenant Carey had served with the Clayton Police Department for two years and had previously served with other agencies for eight years. She is survived by her husband and two children. Her son is a deputy sheriff with the New Hanover Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 403
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Shot and killed