Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 2001
Add to My HeroesDonald Kenneth Bond
Deputy Sheriff Donald Bond was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity at a produce store at 9200 East Brainerd Road in the early morning hours.
He had cleared from a call at 1:30 am. At 2:20 am dispatchers attempted to reach him via radio and phone but were unsuccessful. Officers began searching for him and located his body at the produce stand. After clearing from the first call, he noticed suspicious activity at the produce stand and began to investigate it when he was ambushed.
A subject opened fire with an AK-47, striking Deputy Bond nine times. After the shooting, the man stole the front panel of Deputy Bond's vest and his service weapon.
Informants gave investigators the name and address of the suspect, who was arrested the next morning as he left his house. Officers observed the suspect throw Deputy Bond's gun and vest panel from his back porch before apprehending him. The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death by lethal injection. The man died of natural causes on September 30th, 2020, while still on death row.
Deputy Bond had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1250HS
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Died in prison