Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, August 7, 2001
Add to My HeroesDavid L. Taylor
Detective David Taylor succumbed to heat exhaustion while attempting to test surveillance equipment on a cell phone tower near the intersection of Penny Road and East Fork Road.
Detective Taylor, part of the agency's narcotics squad, was a technology expert working on a federal narcotics task force at the time. He and a federal agent had scaled the cell phone tower in 100-degree temperatures and were testing the equipment approximately 150 feet off the ground. He suddenly collapsed and fell approximately five feet before his harness caught him.
It took rescuers almost three hours to lower him to the ground but he had already passed away. The agent working with him also suffered heat exhaustion while attempting to rescue him, but was treated and released.
Detective Taylor had served with the Greensboro Police Department for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke