Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, July 6, 2001
Add to My HeroesLois Marie Marrero
Officer Lois Marrero was shot and killed when she was ambushed by a bank robbery suspect during a foot chase.
The suspect had just robbed a bank branch and ran into an apartment complex near the intersection of Cleveland Street and Church Avenue with Officer Marrero in pursuit. He hid behind a car and shot her as she neared his location. A second officer was shot and wounded during the shootout. The suspect then fled into a nearby apartment, took hostages, and then committed suicide several hours later during a standoff.
An accomplice was convicted of related charged and was sentenced to life in prison on June 23st, 2003.
Officer Marrero had served with the Tampa Police Department for 18 years. She is survived by her life companion, who also serves as an officer with the department.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 327
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed