Forest Park Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 2001
Add to My HeroesCharles Leon McDonald
Police Officer Charles McDonald suffered from over-exertion during a training exercise for a regional SWAT team at Woodland Mound Park in Hamilton County.
He was trying out for the Hamilton County Police Association's SWAT team when he began experiencing chest pains. During the training, he over-exerted himself, and a toxic chemical was released into his bloodstream that combined with a current medical condition. He was transported to a local hospital where he lapsed into a coma before succumbing to his condition the next day.
Officer McDonald had served with the Forest Park Police Department for six years. He is survived by his 11-year-old son, fiancee, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, June 8, 2001