Corporal Joseph Thomas Cushman

Arlington Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Thomas Cushman

Corporal Joseph Cushman was accidentally shot and killed while performing training for a school shooting.

A group of officers were conducting training at a local junior high school when Corporal Cushman was shot in the head. All of the officers involved were wearing helmets and vests and were supposed to be using rubber bullets.

Corporal Cushman and a second instructor were demonstrating a drill to other officers when the other instructor's weapon discharged. The school year had already ended, and no students were present during the training exercise.

Corporal Cushman had been employed with the Arlington Police Department for four and one-half years and had been awarded Rookie of the Year in 1999. He had been promoted to Corporal the day before he was killed.

Corporal Cushman is survived by his fiancee and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1676

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

training