Madison County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 2001
Add to My HeroesHaskel Gene McLane
Deputy Sheriff Haskel McLane was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to locate an armed, drunk man who was threatening to harm another person.
The suspect was reported to be driving to a residence and Deputy McLane was attempting to stop him. Deputy McLane spotted a vehicle fitting the description and began to give chase on a curvy road. His vehicle slid off of the roadway and struck a tree on the driver's door at West Limestone Road, west of Hazel Green.
Deputy McLane was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Department for nine years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 236
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available