Sheriff Joachim Matthews

Sheriff Joachim Matthews

Macomb County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Joachim Matthews

Sheriff Joachim Matthews was shot and killed while attempting to serve a cruelty to animals warrant at a home in Harrison Township.

A 14-year-old boy in the house was ordered by his mother to fire a rifle through the door as Sheriff Matthews knocked. Shot in the chest, Sheriff Matthews was able to drive his vehicle back to town where he succumbed to his wound.

The boy and his mother were charged with murder. During their trial, the mother testified that she thought the man at the door was a burglar and ordered her son to shoot. The boy was acquitted and charges against his mother were dismissed.

Sheriff Matthews' son, Deputy Sheriff John Matthews, was shot in the line of duty only five months later and subsequently died from his wounds on April 16th, 1916.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted

juvenile offender, warrant service