El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1934
Add to My HeroesV. O. "Bill" White
Highway Patrolman Bill White was killed when his police motorcycle struck the back of a vehicle he was chasing for drunk driving on the Valley Highway eight miles east of El Paso.
The drunk driver suddenly stopped the vehicle, causing Patrolman White's motorcycle to strike it.
Patrolman White had served as a county highway patrolman for seven years. He was survived by his wife, 4-day-old daughter, parents, brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, August 26, 1934
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available