Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Monday, April 30, 2001
Add to My HeroesDannygriggs M. Padayao
Officer Dannygriggs Padayao was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at the scene of a minor traffic crash at approximately 10:30 pm.
He was setting out flares on Kamehameha Highway, near Kualoa Ranch when a pickup truck struck him. The driver of the truck then fled the scene but was arrested in the area later in the night. Officer Padayao was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The 22-year-old suspect was found guilty of negligent homicide and leaving the scene of an accident. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison with eligibility for parole after he served 7 years.
Officer Padayao had been a member of the Honolulu Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his girlfriend and her three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 3236
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years