Lieutenant Christopher Neal Claypool

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Neal Claypool

Lieutenant Christopher Claypool was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while at the scene of another accident at Refugee Road near the intersection of Eastland Mall at 12:30 am.

As he walked across the intersection with his flashlight to check on one of the victims of the initial accident, he was struck by the suspected drunk driver, who then fled the scene.

A tip led to the suspect's arrest six months later. Since there was no evidence that the suspect was drinking or that he meant to hit Lieutenant Claypool, he was only convicted of hit-and-run and sentenced to one year. The incident led the Ohio legislature to change the penalty from one year to 5 years if a death resulted from a hit-and-run.

Lieutenant Claypool had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children. He was three days shy of his 40th birthday.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

hit-and-run, accident scene