Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, April 4, 2001
Add to My HeroesSherry Elizabeth Lyons-Williams
Investigator Sherry Lyons-Williams was shot and killed while she and another narcotics investigator attempted to make an arrest at approximately 3:00 pm.
The officers had purchased drugs from the residence at 1855 Lakewood Terrace earlier in the day during an undercover operation and returned to the home for the arrest. As the officers were securing the stairway to the basement, the suspect opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun striking Investigator Lyons-Williams in the chest and her partner in the leg and face. The rounds which struck Officer Lyons-Williams bypassed her vest. Her wounded partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Investigator Lyons-Williams was pronounced dead.
Investigator Lyons-Williams is the first female officer from her agency to be killed in the line of duty. She had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 13 years. She is survived by her husband.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed