Deputy Sheriff Angelic Suzette Garcia

Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Angelic Suzette Garcia

Deputy Angelic Garcia succumbed to injuries received from a vehicle crash earlier in the night while responding to a backup fellow deputies at a fight with weapons call at a bar on Fourth Street.

During her response, her cruiser left the roadway near the intersection of Ranchitos Road Northwest and Fourth Street Northwest and struck a tree on the passenger side. She was transported to a local hospital where she passed away.

Deputy Garcia had been a member of the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department for three years, and was the first female officer with her agency to be killed in the line of duty. She is survived by her parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 291

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 3, 2001

Back up for fellow officer(s), fight call, single vehicle crash