Deputy Sheriff John A. Snyder

Deputy Sheriff John A. Snyder

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John A. Snyder

Deputy Snyder was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a church in Bushtown. He was found in a ditch a block away, robbed of his personal belongings, and handcuffed with two gunshot wounds to his body. Although there were a lot if witnesses, no one seemed to know what happened. On March 13, 1925, a man was arrested and charged with Deputy Snyder's murder. The only witness, the suspect's sister, was found to be unreliable and of bad character. The suspect was tried and acquitted.

Deputy Snyder had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted