St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1919
Add to My HeroesOtto W. Runde
Deputy Sherif Otto Runde was killed while searching for a prowler near the Horton Avenue and Derby Avenue.
He and another deputy were investigating a prowler call at 2230 hours. The two deputies separated while walking down the street and headed toward a man, also walking down the street. The man, who was not connected to the prowler call, thought he was about to be robbed. As Deputy Runde came closer to the man, the man pulled out a gun and shot Deputy Runde twice.
Deputy Sheriff Otto Runde died while being transported to a local hospital. The man who shot him was actually a friend of Deputy Runde’s who mistook him for a robber. Deputy Runde's friend was charged with carrying a concealed weapon.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with carrying a concealed weapon