Rockland Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1879
Add to My HeroesJames P. Robbins
Officer James Robbins died from injuries sustained three days earlier when he was struck in the head by an escaping prisoner. They were inside the jail when the 17 year old suspect hit him with a iron stove wrench and then escaped. The prisoner was recaptured six days later in Isleboro.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to prison on September 22, 1879. He was pardoned by Governor Haines on August 9, 1913.
Officer Robbins was survived by his wife. He was a Union Civil War Veteran having served as a Sergeant with the 2nd Maine Calvary, Company E.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 11, 1879
- Weapon Blunt object; Wrench
- Offender Pardoned in 1913