Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1904
Add to My HeroesThomas J. McDermott
Deputy Sheriff Thomas McDermott and Deputy Sheriff Houston Mitchell were shot and killed while attempting to stop illegal gambling in Shelby County and Memphis.
They were raiding a club at 42 DeSoto Avenue when both deputies were shot and killed.
Deputy McDermott succumbed to his wounds the following day.
More than 40 suspects were arrested during the raid. Five were charged with murder. Only one was tried for murder and he was acquitted.
Deputy McDermott had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for six weeks.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 11, 1904
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted