Captain Michael Leonard

Captain Michael Leonard

Pittsfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Michael Leonard

Captain Michael Leonard was killed when he struck by a train.

He was in charge of a detail assigned to the local train depot. More than 5,000 citizens had gathered there awaiting the arrival of soldiers returning from the Spanish-American War. A freight train approaching the station failed to slow down and Captain Leonard was struck as he attempted to help a mother and child off of the tracks.

Captain Leonard had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train