Sheriff Burl E. Justice

Sheriff Burl E. Justice

Scioto County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, May 12, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Burl E. Justice

Sheriff Burl Justice died from injuries received three months earlier when he was accidentally shot and killed by a child while giving a tour of the jail.

He was participating in a program where children replaced government officials for a day. He had unloaded his weapon and showed it to the children. He then reloaded it and set it down to get the jail keys. One of the children picked it up to admire it and accidentally fired it, striking Sheriff Justice in the abdomen.

Sheriff Justice had served with the Scioto County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 13, 1958

accidental discharge