Etowah County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1931
Add to My HeroesJ. Oscar Johnson
Deputy Johnson was shot and killed after surprising suspects while he was investigating a moonshine operation on Sand Mountain. Six men were apprehended and charged with murder. Only one was tried and he was found not guilty.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender All released