San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, May 17, 1919
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Fay
Special Deputy Thomas Fay was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for disturbing the peace in La Mesa. Deputy Fay was off duty when he heard two neighbors arguing. He identified himself as a deputy and placed one man, a retired dentist, 49, under arrest. He then allowed the man to retrieve a hat from inside his home, but the man instead came out with a gun and fatally shot Deputy Fay.
The argument started when the neighbor fired a shotgun at a rabbit in his yard. Some of the pellets from the shotgun blast hit the front yard of the dentist. After he shot Deputy Fay he opened fire on two women nearby, thankfully missing both, one who was holding a baby. One of the women's brother jumped from the second floor of a nearby home, grabbed the suspect, and held him until police arrived.
The suspect, who claimed temporary insanity, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on June 21, 1920. He died in San Quentin Prison on March 20, 1961.
Deputy Fay was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison