Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1881
Add to My HeroesReuben D. Coleman
Deputy Coleman was shot and killed as he and other deputies attempted to take a suspect into custody. The suspect was wanted in the murder of Constable Dallas Hodges, of the Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, two months earlier.
One of the suspects was subsequently murdered by another outlaw.
Deputy Coleman served been with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Murdered