Sheriff Thomas A. Ragsdale

Sheriff Thomas A. Ragsdale

Fannin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Thomas A. Ragsdale

Sheriff Ragsdale and Deputy Joseph Buchanan were shot and killed as they attempted to serve warrants on suspected horse thiefs. As the officers approached the house the two brothers opened fire, killing them.
Sheriff Ragsdale had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available