Deputy Sheriff John Henry Bending

Scioto County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, April 8, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Bending

Sheriff's Deputies John Bending and Green Willis responded to a battery call where two suspects were wanted for stabbing another citizen because he refused to buy them whiskey.

When the deputies arrived on the scene, they failed to hear warnings from another deputy that both suspects were armed. Both deputies were ambushed before they could get out of their car. Deputy Bending was shot in the head and killed instantly. Deputy Willis was shot in the abdomen and died three years later from the injuries he sustained in this incident.

Other officers returned fire killing one suspect and wounding the other. That suspect, 19, was convicted of Deputy Bending's murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 17, 1928.

Deputy Bending had served with the Scioto County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One sentenced to life; one killed

ambushed, disturbance