Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1961
Add to My HeroesRichard Thomas Bain
Sergeant Richard Bain was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car struck a house at the intersection of Dayton Avenue and Blackstone Avenue.
Sergeant Blain was a WWII veteran. He had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for 11 years and had served in law enforcement for almost thirteen years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 10
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash