Valdosta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, October 16, 1883
Add to My HeroesJames S. Allen
Officer James Allen was shot and killed after responding to an emergency call of three men attempting to break into a resident's home. Officer Allen was shot as he attempted to place the suspects under arrest.
Officer Allen was survived by his wife and five children. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a private in the 3rd Georgia Calvary, Company A.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available