Centreville Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 2001
Add to My HeroesMichael Scott Nickerson
Police Officer Michael Nickerson and Deputy Sheriff Jason Schwenz, of the Queen Anne County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed after responding to a noise complaint in the 300 block of Hammond Street.
The two officers and a state trooper had responded to the complaint and had been given permission to enter the mobile home by the suspect's mother, who lived across the street. The officers were in a screened-in porch and had identified themselves when the man told them not to come in or they would get hurt. When the officers opened the door, the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Schwenz and Officer Nickerson.
The state trooper dragged Officer Nickerson off of the porch and was attempting to revive him when the man attacked him. The trooper was able to overpower the man and place him under arrest.
The man was found guilty of two counts of first-degree murder on May 24th, 2002, and was sentenced to death. He was also sentenced to life without parole for the attempted murder of the state trooper. He died in prison on November 17th, 2002.
Officer Nickerson had served with the Centreville Police Department for one month and had previously served with the Kent County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years, 1 month
- Badge 1537
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison