Gainesville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, February 12, 2001
Add to My HeroesScott Matthew Baird
Police Officer Scott Baird was killed after being struck by a vehicle while attempting to move an obstruction from a roadway in the early morning hours.
The obstruction was a 200-pound batting cage that had been placed in the road behind a high school as a prank. Officer Baird was struck by the cage after the cage was hit by a vehicle.
Officer Baird had served with the Gainesville Police Department for two years. He had recently been named "Most Popular Officer" by local businesses.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 467
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle