Whitewright Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 2000
Add to My HeroesJames Arvil Lamance
Corporal Jim Lamance was shot and killed while pursuing a suspected drunk driver.
Corporal Lamance and his brother, who was a reserve officer with the same agency, were on patrol when they spotted the suspect and attempted to pull him over. The suspect was known to police and had fled from them on several occasions.
During the pursuit, the suspect led the officers into a field and stopped his vehicle in field off of County Road 4510 in Fannin County. The suspect then exited the vehicle and opened fire on the officers with a rifle, striking Corporal Lamance in the head. Corporal Lamance's brother was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. The man was arrested early the next morning at his residence.
The suspect was acquitted of the capital murder charge in April 2002.
Corporal Lamance had been served with the three-officer Whitewright Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted