Police Officer Alan Matthew Ragsdale

Hohenwald Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, November 27, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Alan Matthew Ragsdale

Police Officer Alan Ragsdale was shot and killed while responding to a silent burglary alarm at a local motorcycle dealership.

Officer Ragsdale had parked his cruiser in the rear of the building and had walked around the entire building to verify all of the doors were secured. As he walked passed the storefront, he spotted the suspect, who immediately fired three shots, striking Officer Ragsdale once. The round struck him in the armpit area, where his vest did not offer protection. Officer Ragsdale was flown to Vanderbilt University Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The 18-year-old suspect fled the scene when other officers arrived, but was captured later in the day and charged with first-degree murder, attempted first-degree murder, and burglary. On August 23, 2002, the suspect pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer Ragsdale had been an officer with the 12-officer Hohenwald Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife, son, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 115

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alarm, robbery