Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 2000
Add to My HeroesJose Manuel Ortiz
Officer Jose Ortiz died after being in critical condition for three days as a result of being struck by a vehicle.
Officer Ortiz was in a foot pursuit of a suspect when he was struck by a police cruiser responding to his calls for assistance at Cambria Street near Darien Street. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition for three days before being taken off of life support. His organs were donated to others.
Officer Ortiz had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 25th Police District. He is survived by his wife, three-year-old daughter, and 11 siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1431
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, September 18, 2000