Milwaukee County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 2000
Add to My HeroesRalph Edward Zylka
Deputy Zylka and Deputy Sung Hui Bang were killed in a helicopter accident in Dodge County, Wisconsin,while assisting in the search of a suspect.
Their helicopter experienced mechanical problems and crashed while returning to Milwaukee County. The deputies performed an instrumental role in apprehending the suspect, who was wanted for murdering an off-duty police officer. The helicopter was a 20-year-old military surplus aircraft.
Deputy Zylka, the flight observer, had been employed with the Milwaukee County Sheriff's Department for 24 years.
Deputy Zylka was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident