Deputy Sheriff Gerald Monroe Gibson

Hawkins County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Monroe Gibson

Deputy Gerald "Bubba" Gibson was shot and killed during a 13 hour standoff with a burglary suspect.

A police canine had tracked the suspect from a business to the suspect's home. When other officers arrived, the suspect brandished a shotgun and threatened to shoot them. During the ensuing standoff, the officers prepared for a tactical entry. Deputy Gibson was approximately 40 feet away from the residence. He was preparing to fire a tear gas canister, when the suspect opened fire with a 30-30 rifle. The deputy was struck in the head.

The suspect was arrested approximately six hours later while attempting to escape. He was charged with murder and later pled guilty, receiving a life sentence.

Deputy Gibson had been with the Hawkins County Sheriff's Department for 15 years, and was a US military veteran. He is survived by his wife and two grown daughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 315

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison