Deputy Sheriff Jason Lee Acton

Randolph County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, June 22, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Jason Lee Acton

Deputy Jason Acton and Jail Supervisor Leon Egley were shot and killed during an attempted jailbreak at rural Randolph County Jail at 372 State Highway JJ in Huntsville.

At approximately 12:45 am, a man and a woman rang the night buzzer at the jail. After being let in, the suspects opened fire on the two deputies, killing them both. Following department regulations, both officers were unarmed while in jail facilities. There was no barrier separating the deputies from visitors in the lobby.

The two suspects were attempting to free a friend who was incarcerated. After they were unable to find keys to the cells, the two suspects fled but were arrested in Kansas later in the day.

The male suspect was convicted and sentenced to death. He was executed on June 6, 2023. The female suspect pled guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison. The incarcerated friend who planned the jailbreak was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

The jail was redesigned following the incident to include barriers and videotaped surveillance.

Deputy Acton had served with the Randolph County Sheriff's Department for two months. He was survived by his parents, a brother, and a fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 2023

correctional Facility, escape attempt, prisoner custody