Huron County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 2000
Add to My HeroesKelly Joseph Vermeersch
Deputy Kelly Vermeersch was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist officers from a neighboring jurisdiction.
During the response, Deputy Vermeersch's cruiser, a 1999 Crown Victoria, hydroplaned as he rounded a curve. The vehicle entered a wooded area where it struck a tree and flipped over, killing him instantly. There was heavy rainstorm at the time of the accident.
Deputy Vermeersch had served with the Huron County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash