Forrest City Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, June 4, 2000
Add to My HeroesLewis D. Jones, Jr.
Patrol Officer Lewis Jones was shot and killed after breaking up a fight while working an off-duty assignment at a nightclub on the 2000 block of Turner Avenue.
Officer Jones and a second officer escorted two individuals outside after the two began fighting. Several minutes later, the officers again went outside to check on the men and were met with gunfire from across the parking lot. One round struck Officer Jones in the chest. Both officers were able to return fire, striking the man in the leg before he fled. Officer Jones was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The subject, 25, was arrested later in the day and charged with capital murder, and two counts of intent to commit capital murder. He was subsequently sentenced to life in prison without parole. In August of 1992, he was sentenced to 5 years in prison after he and his twin brother hit a Little Rock police officer in the head with a crowbar seriously injuring him.
Officer Jones had served with the Forrest City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Forrest City Housing Authority Patrol. He was survived by his two children and mother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 274
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life