Lieutenant James Clark

Lieutenant James Clark

Clarke County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 24, 2000

Add to My Heroes

James Clark

Lieutenant James Clark was killed when he was involved in an automobile crash on U.S. 441 one mile south of the Morgan County-Putnam County line.

Lieutenant Clark and his partner were returning from a prisoner transport when their patrol car was struck on U.S. 441 in Putnam County, Georgia. The pickup truck struck the front driver's side corner of the vehicle, crushing it. Lieutenant Clark was killed instantly.

The second deputy was transported to a local hospital with minor injuries.

Lieutenant Clark had served with the Clarke County Sheriff's Office for 29 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 6202

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving