Lance Corporal David Travis Bailey

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 2000

Add to My Heroes

David Travis Bailey

Lance Corporal David Bailey was killed in a vehicle accident while attempting to stop a car for speeding on I-85 in Greenville County, South Carolina.

Corporal Bailey was attempting to catch up to the speeding vehicle when another car pulled in front of his patrol car.

He immediately attempted evasive action to avoid striking the second vehicle, causing his vehicle to skid. The patrol car exited the highway, went down an embankment, and struck a stand of trees. Corporal Bailey was pronounced dead at the scene.

Corporal Bailey had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, vehicle crash