East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, March 24, 2000
Add to My HeroesNolan Williamson, Sr.
Sergeant Nolan Williamson was shot and killed after responding, unarmed, to what he thought was a call of a two-car vehicle accident.
He was working in the parish jail, where firearms are not permitted. When the call came in, he offered to accompany another deputy to the scene. After arriving on the scene, he was shot in the neck by the suspect. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries approximately one week later.
The shooter had been stalking his ex-wife and had rammed her vehicle, causing both vehicles to crash. The other deputy on the scene returned fire, wounding the killer.
In September of 2001, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On May 19, 2005, he hanged himself in his cell.
Sergeant Williamson had been in law enforcement for over 20 years.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 16, 2000
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide in prison