Oakland City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 29, 2000
Add to My HeroesMichael Edward Deno
Officer Michael Deno was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on a man he knew was driving with a suspended license.
During the stop, the suspect produced a .25-caliber handgun from his rear pocket and shot Officer Deno in the right side of his head. Officer Deno was transported to a local hospital where he died the next morning.
The suspect fled the scene, but was arrested about an hour later and charged with murder. In December 2000, he was sentenced to life in prison without parole, plus 20 years for drug possession.
Officer Deno had served with the Oakland City Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife, parents, brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 25-5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 28, 2000
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life