Sylvania Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 2000
Add to My HeroesGary Grant Scott
Sergeant Gary Scott was killed in an automobile accident while participating in a vehicle pursuit on US 301.
The suspect vehicle fled the scene but wrecked several miles away. Two suspects were taken into custody the next day.
Sergeant Scott had served with the Sylvania Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son. His son serves as a deputy for a neighboring agency.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 107
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Saturday, February 12, 2000
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested the next day